A novel pathophysiological mechanism of dry mouth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Kishikawa Sari  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (50781358)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsドライマウス / 唾液腺 / 肥満 / 老化
Outline of Research at the Start
ドライマウスは唾液分泌量の減少による口腔乾燥を主症状とする疾患である。ドライマウスの原因としてはストレス性の神経障害等が挙げられているが、近年、肥満患者での発症増加が世界中で報告されている。しかし、肥満とドライマウスの分子生物学的関連性の報告はなく、肥満がドライマウスを誘導するメカニズムは不明なままである。申請者は過去の研究報告から、肥満動物の唾液腺では細胞数の減少や細胞委縮などの加齢様変化が起きていることに着目した。そこで本研究は、高脂肪食摂取肥満マウスを用いて、肥満がドライマウスを発症させる分子メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Xerostomia is a disease whose main symptom is dry mouth due to decreased saliva production. In recent years, an increasing incidence of obese patients has been reported worldwide. However, there are no reports of a molecular biological link between obesity and thirst, and the mechanism by which obesity induces thirst remains unclear. In this study, we elucidated the molecular mechanism by which obesity causes dry mouth using mice fed a high-fat diet.
As a result of research, gene expressions of PML, p53, and p21, which are aging-related molecules, were increased in the salivary glands of mice fed a high-fat diet. In addition, the expression of the aging marker SA-β-gal was increased in the acinar cells of the salivary glands by immunofluorescent staining. It has been suggested that obesity caused aging of salivary gland cells and decreased salivary gland function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、肥満が様々な疾患のリスク要因になることが明らかになり、肥満関連性疾患の研究は飛躍的に発展している。本研究により、肥満による唾液腺の細胞老化の誘導の分子メカニズムが明らかになり、さらに加齢変化との関係性が明らかになれば、唾液腺特異的なセノリティクスの開発に繋がる。これにより、肥満による若年性ドライマウスの早期治療が可能になるとともに、加齢によるドライマウスの治療にも応用できる。健康長寿社会において、口腔機能の維持は口腔疾患の予防の上でも大変重要であり、しいては全身疾患予防にも繋がる。