Elucidation of the role of periodontal pathogens in the invasion and metastasis mechanisms of oral cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Kyoko  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (70846542)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔癌 / 歯周病原菌 / 浸潤・転移 / 癌微小環境 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 癌悪性化機構 / オミクス解析
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、微生物が発癌機序に深く関与していることが報告されている。
口腔領域においても、 歯周病罹患が口腔癌・食道癌発症のリスクを増大することが示唆されており、歯周病原菌が原因の一つと考えられている。
今回、歯周病原菌が口腔癌細胞に直接的に及ぼす影響だけでなく、癌微小環境への影響についても、細菌・癌・口腔粘膜での細胞伝達を含めたより生体に近い状態で検証していく。さらに、細胞間コミュニケーションの担い手であるエクソソームに注目し、エクソソ ームを介した癌悪性化機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, periodontal disease has been suggested to be a risk factor for the development of oral cancer, and periodontal pathogens are thought to be one of the causes. We treated SAS cells, a human oral squamous cell carcinoma cell line, with periodontal pathogen P. gingivalis and analyzed them using a next-generation sequencer. The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) data were used to examine prognostic factors. The high expression of BMPER, SEMA3A, and TMSB15B genes significantly decreased the survival rate in TCGA-HNSCC data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、歯周病疾患は口腔癌の発病リスクファクターとなることが示唆されており、歯周病原菌が原因の一つと考えられている。本研究によって、BMPER、SEMA3A、TMSB15B遺伝子の高発現は TCGA-HNSCC 患者の生存率低下と密接に関連することが明らかになった。その中でも、TMSB15Bは歯周病原菌と関連したHNSCC患者の予後を予測する有望なバイオマーカー遺伝子としての可能性が期待される。