Project/Area Number |
20K18695
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyake Saki 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (40869393)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | HCNチャネル / 神経障害性疼痛 / 抗炎症作用 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
神経障害性疼痛は慢性的な痛みとなり、生活の質を低下させます。近年、神経障害性疼痛に対する全く新たな治療薬として、過分極活性化環状ヌクレオチド依存性(HCN)チャネル阻害薬が注目されています。一方、神経障害性疼痛は、直接的な神経損傷の時だけでなく、炎症が関わっていることが報告されています。本研究代表者はHCNチャネル阻害薬に抗炎症作用があることを発見しましたが、これがどのように痛みの制御に関与しているかはまだ解明できていません。そこで、動物実験および培養した細胞で、HCNチャネル阻害薬による抗炎症作用が、どのように痛みを抑えているかを調べます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, blockers of hyperpolarization-activated cyclic nucleotide-gated (HCN) channels have attracted attention as a new therapeutic agent for neuropathic pain. However, it has been reported that inflammation is involved in neuropathic pain. Therefore, in the present study, we induced inflammatory responses in animal models and cultured RAW264.7 cells, and evaluated the effects of ivabradine, a blocker of HCN channels. The results indicated that ivabradine suppressed the production of inflammatory mediators, TNFα and IL-6, and further suggested that ivabradine is involved in the anti-inflammatory effects via HCN2 channels among the HCN channel subtypes expressed in the cultured cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
神経障害性疼痛は慢性的な痛みとなり、難治性のために生活の質を低下させる。そのため、世界的に神経障害性疼痛に対する新しい治療薬の開発が期待されている。そのひとつとして、近年、過分極活性化環状ヌクレオチド依存性(HCN)チャネル阻害薬が注目されている。治療薬を開発する上で、作用機序を解明することは重要であり、本研究代表者はHCNチャネル阻害薬に抗炎症作用があることを発見したが、これがどのような機序で引き起こされ、また痛みの制御にどのように関与しているかは十分には解明できていない。本研究成果は、HCNチャネル阻害薬の作用機序の一端を解明したものであるが、治療薬の開発に寄与するものと期待される。