Elucidation of the mechanism of mitochondorial dynamics for chemoresistance and creation of novel therapeutic methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Kenta  熊本大学, 病院, 助教 (90732735)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔癌 / シスプラチン耐性 / ミトコンドリア / カルシウム / オルガネラ / カルシウムキレーター / ストア依存性カルシウムチャネル / 抗癌剤耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
治療抵抗性の口腔癌に対して、Ca2+・ミトコンドリアネットワークの観点からシスプラチン耐性機構を解明するとともに、細胞死誘発Ca2+シグナルを特異的に増強させ、効果的なシスプラチンによる癌治療法の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the drug resistance mechanism involving calcium-mitochondria in oral cancer. To specifically enhance cell death-induced calcium signaling and to obtain an effective antitumor effect of cisplatin, we used an extracellular calcium scavenger: EGTA, an intracellular calcium scavenger: BAPTA-AM, and a mitochondrial calcium uniporter inhibitor: Ru360. The results showed that the combination of cisplatin and EGTA inhibited cell proliferation and cell death against cisplatin-resistant oral cancer cell lines.
Exposure to cisplatin also decreased mitochondrial calcium in the resistant strain, while calcium accumulation was observed in the sensitive strain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
他癌腫において、カルシウム拮抗薬であるニフェジピンは抗癌剤の組織運搬能を増強させ、ベラパミルは腫瘍の脈管構造を変化させることで放射線感受性を増強させると報告されている。本研究成果で得られた、口腔癌細胞株におけるカルシウム動態の変化が治療抵抗性に影響を与えているならば、既存するカルシウム拮抗薬をドラッグリポジショニングとして使用することで、より治療効果を高める可能性が示唆された。また口腔癌の中でも放射線や化学療法に抵抗性のある稀少癌:唾液腺癌や、他の領域の癌に対する研究の基盤や治療法の発見にもつながる可能性が示唆された。