Identification of PTH-responsive periodontal ligament stem cells and application to induction of bone regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Mana  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 臨時教員 (70550060)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯根膜幹細胞 / 抜歯窩修復 / レプチン受容体 / Cre/LoxPシステム / 細胞系譜解析 / 抜歯窩 / 副甲状腺ホルモン / フェイトマッピング解析 / Axin2 / 歯根膜細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、歯根膜に局在する幹細胞が骨芽細胞に分化して、抜歯窩の治癒に寄与することが報告された。さらに副甲状腺ホルモン(PTH)(1-34)が抜歯窩の石灰化を促進することが示された。しかし、活性化される幹細胞およびその作用機序に関しては未解明である。本申請研究では、PTH(1-34)に応答して石灰化に寄与する歯根膜幹細胞(以下PTH応答性幹細胞)を同定し、石灰化の誘導メカニズムを解明する。最終的に、PTH応答性幹細胞を活用した抜歯窩の治癒を促進する方法、さらには新規の顎骨再建法を提案する研究に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regenerative hard tissue forms over extraction sockets over time; however,in clinical settings,rapid hard tissue formation is required. Recently,it,was reported that stem cells localized in periodontal ligament(PDL) differentiate into osteoblasts and contribute to bone regeneration in the extraction socket. On the other hard,leptin receptor(LepR)+ cells have been identified as skeletal stem cells in bone tissue. In this study,we identified LepR+ cells in the PDL. Cre/LoxP-based strategy revealed that LepR+ PDR differentiate into cementoblasts embedded in the cementum and osteocytes in the alveolar bone. In addition,we found that the part of the osteocyte detected in the regenerative bone in the extraction socket was derived from LepR+ cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:本研究により、歯根膜のLepR陽性細胞が正常および骨修復時の硬組織形成細胞に寄与することが分かった。したがって、本研究成果は、歯根膜幹細胞の性状解明に繋がる有意義な内容である。
社会的意義:抜歯後に認められる顎骨の陥凹は、時間の経過とともに自然治癒力で修復され、最終的に硬組織で満たされる。しかし、糖尿病やステロイド投与患者では、免疫力の低下から抜歯後の骨髄炎の発症リスクが上昇するため、より速やかな硬組織の形成が求められる。本研究成果は、抜歯窩の治癒を促進する方法の開発につながる有意義な内容である。