The diagnostic utility of submandibular gland sonography in IgG4-related dacryoadenitis and sialadenitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ito Miho  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 共同研究員 (20778857)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIgG4関連涙腺・唾液腺炎 / 顎下腺超音波検査 / 多施設前向き研究 / IgG4関連疾患(IgG4-RD) / IgG4関連涙腺・唾液腺炎(IgG4-DS) / IgG4 関連疾患(IgG4-RD) / IgG4 関連涙腺・唾液腺炎(IgG4-DS) / IgG4関連疾患 / 診断 / 予後
Outline of Research at the Start
厚労省難治性疾患政策研究事業の研究班で作成された世界初の「IgG4関連疾患包括的診断基準」および「臓器特異的診断基準」では、罹患臓器の生検が推奨されている。しかし、涙腺・唾液腺を罹患臓器とするIgG4-DSの場合、腫瘍との鑑別も考慮して全摘出されることも多く、唾液分泌機能の低下や顔面神経障害などの合併症が生じることがある。また、再発も多いことから長期経過を診る必要があり、非侵襲性で繰り返し実施可能な検査が求められている。
そこで本研究は、非侵襲性で繰り返し使用できる顎下腺超音波検査に着目し、IgG4-DSの診断および予後判定法の確立を目的に多施設での検証を行い、診断への実用化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IgG4-related dacryoadenitis and sialadenitis (IgG4-DS) is characterized by elevated serum IgG4 levels and significant infiltration of IgG4-positive plasma cells along with fibrosis in the affected glands. Although diagnosis typically requires a tissue biopsy, it may lead to complications such as nerve palsy, sialocele, and wound infection. In this study, we focused on submandibular gland (SMG) sonography as a non-invasive diagnostic tool for IgG4-DS and conducted a multi-center prospective study to revise its diagnostic criteria. Considering the result of our research, SMG sonography is a useful tool for the diagnosis of IgG4-DS, especially when combined with serologic analysis, and could adapt to the diagnostic criteria of IgG4-DS. However, it is still necessary to verify the utility of SMG sonography with an increasing number of cases through a central review composed of several radiologists to eliminate inter-facility diagnostic bias.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により顎下腺超音波検査という簡便、非侵襲的、高感度、かつ再現性のある検査方法が確立できれば、歯科発信で診断基準が改定され、再燃しやすい IgG4-DS の予後判定も可能となり、今後も歯科医師が IgG4-DS の診療に積極的に参加することが可能となり、 さらには患者本人の QOL の向上が多いに期待できる。