Project/Area Number |
20K18735
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 舌神経損傷 / 断端神経腫 / 末梢神経再生 / シュワン細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
口腔外科の手術では、舌神経損傷を引き起こすリスクがあり、重度の舌神経損傷が生じたとき、外科的療法が必要となる。それらの症例に対して断端神経腫を切除し人工神経管を用いた舌神経修復術を施行するが、予後には強いばらつきが生じる。我々は、切除した断端神経腫から予後の良好な症例で特異的に強い発現を認めるタンパク質を5種類同定した。このタンパク質はいずれも神経再生促進への関与が報告されている。そこで、今回末梢神経修復術の予後改善を目的とし、マウス坐骨神経切除モデルで、同定したタンパク質を添加した人工神経管を用いて、既存の人工神経管より更に神経再生誘導能を有した神経管の開発につなげようと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is to analyze the proteins promoting nerve regeneration contained in human traumatic neuromas, and to promote the improvement of nerve repair function using artificial neural tubes containing these proteins. In other words, we aim to develop and improve the functions of a hollow nerve guidance conduit. In this study, we identified the five proteins promoting nerve regeneration contained in human traumatic neuromas after lingual nerve injury. Additionally, we performed the nerve repair surgery for the artificial nerve conduit with these proteins in mice sciatic nerve injury model, but it was not possible to actually improve the nerve regeneration function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔領域の手術では舌神経損傷を引き起こすリスクがあり、重度の舌神経損傷が生じたとき、外科的療法が必要となる。それらの症例に対して人工神経管を用いた舌神経修復術を施行するが、予後には強いばらつきが生じる。 そこで、神経再生に関連したタンパク質を含んだ人工神経管を用いてマウスの末梢神経修復術を行うことにより、更なる神経再生機能を有した人工神経管の開発を目指す。その人工神経管の開発からヒトにおける末梢神経修復術の予後改善につなげていく。