Investigation of the specific biomarkers for elucidation of the tumor microenvironment using multiplex immunohistochemistry in oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA RIE  自治医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (10814444)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔癌 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 免疫組織化学染色 / OPMDs / 免疫多様性 / 多重免疫染色 / 定量解析
Outline of Research at the Start
がん形成過程において腫瘍微小環境の免疫多様性が重要であることが分かっているが、口腔がんの治療選択や予後予測のための明確なバイオマーカーは特定できていない。申請者らは、患者から採取された1枚の組織切片を用いて、最大12色の多重免疫染色によりがん細胞や免疫細胞、免疫チェックポイントを検出し、定量と局在の視覚化を可能とする多重免疫染色定量解析法を開発した。
本研究ではこの技術を口腔がん、Oral Potentially Malignant Disorders (OPMDs) に応用し、腫瘍微小環境の解明とともに治療選択や予後予測のための新規バイオマーカーの特定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established the tumor microenvironment panel for the multiplex immunohistochemical staining (IHC) in a paraffin section of each oral cancer patient. Our aim of this study is to analysis the comprehensive pathological tumor microenvironment in oral cancer patients.
Our panel is including the marker of lymphocytes, myeloid cells, T cell classification, cancer-associated fibroblasts, endothelial cells, epithelial mesenchymal transition, and desmoplastic reaction. To comprehend tumor immune microenvironment in each patient of a different reaction to the treatment leads to the personalized cancer treatment. By using this new panel for the multiplex IHC, we believe that it enables to discover the specific marker for the cancer treatment selection and prognostic prediction in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌における腫瘍微小環境の病理組織学的網羅的解析を行うことで、癌の発生制御、適切な治療選択、転移制御を可能とするバイオマーカーを特定し、口腔癌の生存率向上を目指すことを目的に、本研究を開始した。腫瘍微小環境評価パネルの確立は、目的に応じターゲットとする細胞/分子を自由に選択でき、将来的に口腔癌のみならず様々な疾患に応用可能である。また臨床応用を考え、重複する試薬のコストダウンが見込める点、蛍光免疫染色と比較し染色手技が比較的簡便で蛍光顕微鏡などコストのかかる設備投資が必要ない点、入手可能なソフトウェア上で定量解析を行う点でも実用化しやすく、社会的意義が非常に高いと考える。