Project/Area Number |
20K18743
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Okui Taro 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30795092)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 薬剤関連顎骨壊死 / 骨SPECT/CT / 定量評価 / ARONJ / SPECT-CT / 定量解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
骨吸収抑制剤関連顎骨壊死(ARONJ)に対する治療法について近年、外科療法の有効性が報告さている。 ARONJは骨の破壊と炎症の進展が必ずしも一致しないため、従来の画像検査では外科療法の術前に切除範囲を設定ことが困難である。 本研究においては、優れた空間分解能と、骨代謝性変化の描出が可能な骨SPECT/CTから得られる定量値の病理学的意義を解明し、将来的には術前に撮影した骨SPECT/CTから骨顎骨壊死の切除範囲を決定できるようになることを目的としている。 そのために骨SPECT/CTから得られた定量値と、切除した顎骨の病理学的所見との関連性について統計学的に検討を行う予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We compared ARONJ stage and bone SPECT/CT quantitative values calculated by software GI-BONE&.The quantitative value of SUV, which is based on the concept of intensity of accumulation, tended to increase with increasing stage of ARONJ. The authors examined the relationship between histopathological findings and SUV values in histopathological sections of resected ARONJ specimens and did not find any significant results. The results are currently being submitted for publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
薬剤関連顎骨壊死における病期分類は、治療選択において重要である。既存の病期分類法は主観的評価により行われていた。われわれの研究により骨SPECT/CTを用いて薬剤関連顎骨壊死の進行を定量評価することが可能であることを報告した。骨SPECT/CTを用いた定量評価は薬剤関連顎骨壊死の病期診断における画像診断法として有用である。ただし、1病変単位内における部位による病態の違いを示すことはできておらず、追加研究が必要である。