Project/Area Number |
20K18746
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Takahide 大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (90870444)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 嚥下活動 / セントラルパターンジェネレーター / 呼吸活動 / 電気生理学 / 嚥下 / 呼吸 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
中枢神経機構における嚥下活動のパターン形成を司るセントラルパターンジェネレーター(嚥下CPG)については、世界的にほとんど研究が進んでいないため、その神経ネットワークを興奮性もしくは抑制性に制御している機構について解明することを本研究の目的とする。嚥下活動は、様々な神経・筋組織が作動することで初めて達成される複雑な協調運動であるため、嚥下活動の不調和によってもたらされる障害は重度となることがほとんどである。こうした障害に対する中枢神経レベルでの予防法・治療法の開発が可能となると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We reported the use of a transverse brainstem slice(800μm) to study the activity of the central pattern generator(CPG) responsible for the swallowing. Using electrophysiological recording from the XII nerve, we demonstrated that certain bursts evoked by the electrical stimuli applied to the X or application of the bicuculline represent the discharges of this pattern generator. In addition, we showed the effects of NMDA and non-NMDA receptor antagonists in the swallowing-like activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
嚥下活動を発現しうる延髄スライス標本の作成に成功した。この標本の作成に成功したのは本研究が世界で初であり、今後この実験方法を用いたさまざまな中枢神経系のネットワーク解析が進むことが期待できる。