Development of a new orthodontic treatment method to prevent root resorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Oishi Shuji  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (50822532)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords矯正歯科 / 歯根吸収 / CBCT / 上顎洞 / 骨再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
矯正歯科臨床における歯の移動は、医原性の歯根吸収リスクを伴う。特に上顎洞については、歯周組織のリモデリングや歯根の移動量の限界など不明な点が多い。一方、近年では歯科用CBCTの普及に伴い、上顎洞内の歯根の移動を3次元的に評価した症例報告が散見されるが、その安全性・再現性については議論の余地が残る。
そこで本研究では、歯科矯正力による歯の移動モデル及び炎症性疾患モデルを使用し、上顎洞内における歯の移動に伴う歯根および歯周組織の変化を評価する。さらに、CBCT により得られる患者の3次元データ解析を行い、歯の移動パタンと歯根吸収の関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In orthodontics, the evaluation of treatment results, such as tooth movement and root resorption, is generally performed using two-dimensional (2D) panoramic radiography and lateral and anteroposterior cephalometric measurements. Given the limitations of 2D radiography in assessing the topographic relationship, it has been difficult to accurately establish the relationship between the three-dimensional (3D) tooth movement and root resorption.
The pre- and post-treatment CBCT images were useful for the diagnosis and evaluation of the patient, respectively. Our findings provide valuable insights and can be used to avoid orthodontic treatment-related complications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
矯正歯科治療において、歯の移動は医原性の歯根吸収リスクを伴うことが知られているが、その要因は多岐にわたる。特に、歯周病を代表とする炎症性疾患を伴う場合や解剖学的制限のある場合については、歯根の移動量の限界や歯周組織のリモデリングなど不明な点が多い。
本研究では、患者の歯科用CBCTデータの大規模解析を行い、歯の移動パタンと歯根吸収の関係を明らかにしてきた。また、歯の移動モデルや炎症性疾患モデル等のラットモデルを使用し、臨床に即した様々な条件を再現し、歯の移動に伴う歯根および歯周組織の変化を評価した。
このように、臨床および基礎研究から得られた結果を相互にフィードバックし包括的に評価を行った。