Project/Area Number |
20K18760
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugimoto Asuna 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80823830)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | PIEZO1 / 機械的受容体 / メカニカルストレス / 間葉系幹細胞 / 硬組織形成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞外圧環境は骨の形成,維持に影響している。これまでに細胞外圧負荷による間葉系幹細胞の骨芽細胞系細胞への分化にピエゾ型機械受容イオンチャネル1(PIEZO1)が関与することを明らかにしてきた。本研究では,より詳細なPIEZO1の骨芽細胞系細胞への分化誘導メカニズムを解明し,その結果をマウスモデル(頭蓋冠欠損および象牙質欠損モデル)にて検証することでPIEZO1シグナルを応用した,新規硬組織形成法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I investigated the detailed molecular mechanism of PIEZO1 which is a Ca channel involved in osteoblast lineage cell differentiation induced by extracellular pressure loading. The results of this study suggest that the phosphorylation of ERK induced by PIEZO1 activation requires Ca ion influx from extra cell and that the R-Ras binding domain of PIEZO1 may be involved in the Ca ion influx and ERK phosphorylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PIEZO1は骨組織の維持や骨の形成に重要な機械的刺激シグナルの認知をサポートするが,PIEZO1の間葉系幹細胞を骨芽細胞系細胞へ分化誘導する分子メカニズムについてはいまだ不明な点が多くある。本研究において,骨髄および歯髄由来の間葉系幹細胞におけるPIEZO1の骨芽細胞系細胞への分化誘導における詳細な分子メカニズムの解明を行うことで,PIEZO1シグナルを応用した骨組織での再生療法の新規開発や骨系統疾患への治療応用の開発に繋がることが期待できる。