Elucidation of the bone pathogenesis of Rett syndrome using stem cells derived from human deciduous teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Children’s Hospital
Principal Investigator
Hirofuji Saki  地方独立行政法人福岡市立病院機構福岡市立こども病院(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 医師 (50808136)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレット症候群 / 乳歯幹細胞 / MeCP2 / 骨芽細胞分化 / 骨粗鬆症 / Rett症候群 / RUNX2 / ミトコンドリア機能不全 / 酸化ストレス / 骨芽細胞 / ヒト脱落乳歯由来幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
Rett症候群(RTT)は、重度の精神運動発達遅滞を示すX連鎖遺伝性疾患であり、原因遺伝子としてMeCP2が同定されている。RTT患者では、精神神経症状だけでなく、脆弱な骨質による易骨折なども生活の質低下の大きな要因の一つとなっている。しかし、神経学的研究と比較して、RTTの骨表現型の病態解明研究およびその治療法の開拓は遅れている。本研究では、RTT患児から供与されたヒト脱落乳歯由来幹細胞(SHED)を疾患モデルとして使用し、骨芽細胞分化とミトコンドリアに焦点を当て、RTTの骨表現型の病態解明を目指す。本研究は、骨症状の予防と改善のための治療薬の開発を含め、RTTの研究領域に大きく寄与すると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, deciduous tooth-derived stem cells were obtained from children diagnosed with Rett syndrome caused by MeCP2-deficiency. They were induced into osteoblasts, and their cellular phenotype was analyzed, in comparison with that of osteoblasts differentiated from normal deciduous tooth-derived stem cells. In the MeCP2-deficient group, osteoblast differentiation was impaired in association with the impaired Wnt/β-catenin pathway and mitochondrial dysfunction. MeCP2 is not only important for brain development, but also may be involved in the regulation of osteoblast differentiation in peripheral tissues. This study provides basic evidence for elucidating the molecular mechanisms of bone symptoms as well as for developing new therapeutic agents targeting the Wnt/β-catenin pathway and mitochondria in Rett syndrome associated with MeCP2-deficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レット症候群の研究は、これまで脳を対象にしたものが主体であった。しかし、骨粗鬆症や側弯症などの骨症状も、患児の生活の質を下げる重要な症状である。本研究では、レット症候群の患児から提供された脱落乳歯に含まれる幹細胞を用いて、MeCP2欠損により骨芽細胞分化がどのように障害されるかを調べた。本研究は、脱落乳歯の医学研究への利用可能性を示し、レット症候群の骨症状の発生機序解明と治療薬の開発に役立つと期待される。