Research regarding mechanism of oral colonization of Streptococcus mutans associated with systemic disease development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Otsugu Masatoshi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40803086)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミュータンスレンサ球菌 / 感染性心内膜炎 / コラーゲン結合タンパク / 定着メカニズム / 予防
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに、う蝕病原性細菌のうち菌体表層にコラーゲン結合タンパクを発現しているミュータンスレンサ球菌(CBP陽性株)が感染性心内膜炎の病原性に関与していることを明らかにした。最近になって、CBP陽性株は脳内微小出血やIgA腎症などの全身疾患に関与することも明らかにされてきている。一方で、ミュータンスレンサ球菌は養育者と子の間で伝播する傾向が強いとはされているが、CBP陽性株の伝播については検討されていない。本研究では、CBP陽性株の伝播および定着メカニズムを授乳習慣の観点から検討し、母乳由来の抗菌活性物質が示す抗菌効果を明らかにするとともにCBP陽性株の分子生物学的特性について分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the mechanism of colonization of CBP-positive Streptococcus mutans, which expresses a collagen-binding protein on the bacterial surface layer, was investigated in terms of oral bacterial colonization during infancy and its association with breastfeeding practices. Saliva samples from 100 pairs of mothers and their children were collected, then collagen-binding gene (cnm, cbm) detection was performed by PCR with DNA extraction. Overall, the mothers showed a higher CBP-positive rate as compared to the children. Notably, the possession rate of CBP-positive strains in the children was significantly higher in those whose mother also possessed a CBP-positive strain as compared to those whose mother had no such strain. Also, children possessing CBP-positive strains had a significantly shorter breastfeeding period as compared to those without CBP-positive results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
う蝕病原性細菌のうち菌体表層にコラーゲン結合タンパクを発現しているミュータンスレンサ球菌(CBP陽性株)は、感染性心内膜炎や脳内微小出血などの全身疾患に関与することを明らかにしてきた。一方で、これらの予防法については明確に確立できておらず、CBP陽性株を口腔内に定着させないことが根本的な予防策といえる。本研究により、CBP陽性株の主要な感染源や口腔内の定着に影響を及ぼす因子を明らかにすることができた。本研究成果は、予防法が確立していない全身疾患において、口腔領域から予防法を提唱するための一途となると考えられる。