Investigation of the interaction between FAK and selective autophagy and Establishment of effective treatment for temporomandibular joint disorders with regulation of selective autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yanoshita Makoto  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (20823199)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords変形性顎関節症 / オートファジー / 軟骨 / 機械的負荷 / TMJ-OA / 機械的刺激 / FAK
Outline of Research at the Start
オートファジーは、細胞質内の不要物を分解することで様々な疾患を抑制する機構で、FAKとの相互作用が報告されている。予備的検討において過度な機械的負荷によりオートファジー関連因子であるLC3の発現が抑制、Rubiconの発現が亢進されたことより、オートファジーは低下しており、異常タンパクの蓄積により軟骨破壊が引き起こされていると推測した。本研究はTMJ-OAにおけるFAKとLC3およびRubiconの関連について詳細な解析を行うとともに、オートファジーの維持がTMJ-OAにおける軟骨破壊に及ぼす影響についての検討を行う。また、これらをTMJ-OAの新規治療法に応用することを究極の目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy is a recycling system that breaks down unwanted substances in cells and is an essential function for survival. It is thought that when the function of autophagy declines with aging, many proteins aggregate and eventually lead to cell degeneration and apoptosis. The cell growth rate of temporomandibular joint cartilage is slow, and it is speculated that the role of autophagy is important for maintaining cell homeostasis and function. The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between temporomandibular joint-osteoarthrosis (TMJ-OA) and autophagy. As a result, it was clarified that autophagy decreased in TMJ-OA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で変形性顎関節症時にオートファジー機能を退化させる因子が特定され低下するメカニズムが解明された。変形性顎関節症においてオートファジーの低下を防ぐことで変形性顎関節症の新規治療法確立につながる可能性が示唆された。高齢者はオートファジーが低下していると報告されており、本研究の目的が達成されオートファジーが維持されれば、歯科領域疾患に留まらず、変形性膝関節症や関節リウマチなど、高齢者の関節疾患の予防および治療につながる可能性があり、医学的発展に影響を与えることが期待できる。