Elucidation of the suppression mechanism of odontoclast activity by ameloblastin and therapeutic application for root resorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Onishi Azusa  広島大学, 病院(歯), 歯科診療医 (90846883)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯根吸収 / エナメルタンパク / アメロブラスチン / アメロゲニン / 矯正歯科治療
Outline of Research at the Start
矯正歯科治療中の人為的な歯の移動によって、しばしば根尖部に歯根吸収が生じる。その発症メカニズムには不明な点が多く、根本的な予防法や治療法は存在しない。これまでに申請者らは、歯の萌出後に歯根周囲にわずかに残存する退縮エナメル芽細胞(ヘルトビッヒの上皮鞘: HERS)の機能に関する研究の中で、歯根形成に関与するとされるHERS由来の上皮細胞が歯根吸収窩に局在していることを確認した。そこで本研究では、歯根吸収の主体をなす破骨(歯)細胞と上皮細胞の相互作用、さらには上皮細胞より分泌されるエナメル蛋白のアメロブラスチン(Ambn)の吸収窩での機能について検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our past research about the role of enamel proteins during tooth root formation, we focused on the localization of epithelial cells derived from ameloblast in the tooth root resorption area. In this study, we investigated the role of enamel proteins in the root resorption area based on the hypothesis that enamel proteins have an inhibitory effect on tooth root resorption.
When recombinant amelogenin protein was added to the coculture system of bone marrow derived cells and bone cells, it was revealed that osteoclastic differentiation of bone marrow derived cells is suppressed by reducing the expression of RANKL and M-CSF from bone cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
矯正歯科治療中に生じる歯根吸収は、長期間にわたる歯の移動や過度な機械的負荷が一因と考えられているが、その発症機序は未だ不明である。重篤化し吸収が象牙質に及ぶと自然修復は不可能で、歯は動揺し、正常な機能を維持することが困難となる。治療法としては、歯に加わる矯正力を弱めたり、治療を中断したりするといった対症療法しか存在せず、吸収を引き起こさない予防法や、吸収した歯質を再生させる治療法も存在しない。
本研究によりエナメルタンパクが歯根吸収に抑制的に作用する可能性が示唆されたことから、矯正歯科治療に伴う歯根吸収の予防および治療法の確立の一助となる。