Project/Area Number |
20K18783
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Takano Mami 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 研究員 (40846846)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | PCR / 滑膜細胞 / ANGPTL2 / LILRB2 / 炎症 / 軟骨細胞 / inflammation / JAK-STAT / MMPs / 下顎頭軟骨 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者らは、近年慢性炎症への関与が報告されているAngiopoietin-like protein 2 (ANGPTL2 ) が、軟骨基質破壊を強力に誘導する性質を有していることを明らかとした。下顎頭軟骨におけるANGPTL2 の軟骨基質破壊メカニズムが、PCRの発症に影響している可能性が考えられるものの、その詳細なメカニズムについては不明である。本申請研究は、ANGPTL2 の下顎頭軟骨における炎症発現メカニズムについて検証するとともに、PCR の診断基準の確立、およびANGPTL2の発現メカニズムを制御する新規治療法の確立を目指すことを最終的な目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was difficult to culture human chondrocytes, synovial cells were examined. ANGPTL2 upregulated Integrin α5β1 and LILRB2 expression. ANGPTL2 significantly upregulated the expression of inflammation-related factors. ANGPTL2 induced the phosphorylation of 3 subfamilies of MAPKs, NF-κB, and Akt. Anti-LILRB2 antibody suppressed the gene expression of inflammatory markers. Anti-LILRB2 antibody inhibited the phosphorylation of 3 subfamilies of MAPKs, NF-κB, and Akt. ANGPTL2 induced the phosphorylation of all types of JAKs. Anti-LILRB2 antibody suppressed the phosphorylation of JAK1, JAK2, and Tyk2, while it had no effect on JAK3 phosphorylation. In the rat TMJ compression model, the disorder of the cartilage layer structure, the disappearance of the chondrocytes, and the multilayer of synoviocytes, they occurs during the early stage of TMJ-OA. However, no significant results in the verification of the cartilage-protecting effect of the ANGPTL2 inhibitor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
進行性下顎頭吸収(Progressive Condylar Resorption : PCR ) は、下顎頭の吸収を突発的かつ急速に生じる後天性疾患であり、下顎頭の吸収により、下顎枝高径の短縮を生じ、それに伴い著しい下顎骨の後退や重度の開咬を引き起こす。PCRの発症原因は不明で、根本的な治療法および予防法は無く、難治性疾患に認定されている。 今回の研究結果により、下顎頭軟骨におけるANGPTL2 の軟骨基質破壊メカニズムが、PCRの発症に影響している可能性および、ANGPTL2発現を制御することによりPCRを予防することができる可能性が示唆された。