Project/Area Number |
20K18789
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 歯科矯正学 / アデノシン三リン酸 / 小胞型ヌクレオチドトランスポーター / クロドロン酸 / ビスホスホネート / 疼痛 / VNUT |
Outline of Research at the Start |
矯正歯科治療中の患者の多くが疼痛を感じるため、矯正歯科治療中の疼痛管理は重要である。しかしながら、その疼痛発症の詳細なメカニズムは不明である。歯根膜細胞は、矯正力などのメカニカルストレスにより、神経伝達物質であるアデノシン三リン酸(ATP)の放出を促進することが明らかになっている。 本研究では、ATPの小胞輸送体である小胞型ヌクレオチドトランスポーター(vesicular nucleotide transporter; VNUT)に着目し、歯根膜細胞からのATP放出を介した矯正歯科治療における疼痛発症メカニズムの解明を目的とする。これによって疼痛に対する新規治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Orthodontic patients experience pain and discomfort to varying degrees during the course of treatment. Therefore, pain control is imperative in orthodontic treatment. In the present study, we examined whether the vesicular nucleotide transporter (VNUT), which is a vesicle transporter of adenosine triphosphate (ATP), in periodontal ligament cells participates in tooth movement-induced nociception. A fixed nickel-titanium alloy closed-coil spring appliance was constructed to induce mesial movement of the right maxillary first molar in rats. face-grooming behaviors (indicators of nociception) were significantly increased after experimental tooth movement. Increased face-grooming behaviors were suppressed by systemic administration of the inhibitor. However, Changes in expression of VNUT gene was not detected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果から、矯正学的歯の移動における疼痛発症にATPの小胞輸送体であるVNUTが重要な役割を果たしていることが示された。歯根膜組織におけるVNUTの役割についての詳細な解明は出来なかったものの、広く存在していることから、様々な情報伝達に関与している可能性がある。疼痛発症だけでなく、骨リモデリングの細胞間情報伝達や機序の解明への今後の研究の一助になると思われる。