Project/Area Number |
20K18798
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Toyota Yuki 北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (00825507)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 口腔細菌叢 / 腸内細菌叢 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / メタゲノム解析 / ASD / dysbiosis / メタ16s解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、腸内細菌叢の乱れが脳に影響を与えることが明らかになり、自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)との関連が指摘されている。日々、唾液を飲み込むことで持続的に嚥下される口腔細菌は、直接的に、あるいは腸内細菌への影響を介して間接的に、ASDに関与している可能性がある。しかし、その関連については未だ明らかにされていない。本研究はASD患者の唾液と糞便から口腔と腸内の細菌叢を解析し、その組成バランスに特異性があるかを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, it has become clear that disruption of the gut microbiota affects the brain and has been linked to autism spectrum disorder (ASD). Oral bacteria, which are persistently swallowed through saliva daily, may be involved in ASD, either directly or indirectly through their effects on gut bacteria. This study was conducted to analyze the oral and gut microbiota from saliva and feces of ASD patients to determine whether there is any specificity in the compositional balance. The results showed that the oral and gut microbiota of ASD patients differed in composition from that of patients with sedentary development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果から、ASD患者の口腔と腸内の細菌叢は、定型発達の患者の細菌叢とは類似していなく、定性的な評価、定量的な評価においても有意差が認められた。さらに、ASD患者群と定型発達群を区別し得る細菌種の候補を複数見出した。 本研究の結果がASDの病態に関係しているかどうかはさらなる研究が必要だが、今回の結果は、ASD患者の診断や治療アプローチに新しい視点を与える可能性がある。ASDの病因解明に貢献できるだけでなく、唾液や糞便の検査という低侵襲な方法がASDの早期診断やバイオマーカーとして活用できるかも知れない。