Project/Area Number |
20K18801
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Kohei Yamaguchi 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70822550)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 口腔機能低下症 / 超音波検査 / 咬筋 / オトガイ舌骨筋 / 筋硬度 / 超音波診断装置 / 高齢者 / オーラルフレイル / 口腔周囲筋 / 口腔機能低下 / エラストグラフィ / 舌 / 舌骨上筋群 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
口腔機能低下症は、噛む、飲む、話すなど総合的な口腔機能の低下を指し、低栄養やフレイルのリスク因子となるので早期発見、早期介入が重要である。口腔機能の低下は主に歯の欠損や加齢で起こるが、咀嚼筋や舌など口腔機能関連筋の量、質の低下も関係すると考えられている。筋肉の量、質評価には超音波診断装置が有用である。本研究は口腔機能低下と関連筋の関係を明らかとし、超音波診断装置が口腔機能低下症診断の簡素化や診断能向上に寄与するか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oral hypofunction indicates a state in which modest functional deterioration has accumulated, but one of the characteristics is that it can be fully recovered with early intervention, and early detection is important. In this study, we investigated the relationship between oral hypofunction and perioral muscle characteristics (muscle mass, quality, and stiffness). As a result, both the masseter and the geniohyoid muscle were significantly related to the presence or absence of oral hypofunction. Since there are overwhelmingly many reports that muscle strength is related to muscle mass, the results of this study suggest the specificity of oral hypofunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔は咀嚼、嚥下、構音という重要な役割を担うので、全身の健康と強く関連する。口腔機能低下症は、早期介入による回復が見込め、口腔機能の改善に伴う全身への好影響も期待される。口腔機能低下症の診断は、7つの評価項目から成り、煩雑であり、普及を妨げる一因ともなっている。超音波診断装置を用いた簡易な口腔機能評価法が確立されれば、口腔機能低下症のより一層の普及や早期発見、早期介入につながり、口腔から全身の健康を支えることができる。超音波検査は簡易、非侵襲性で、多くの医療職も使用できるので、口腔に関わる知識を他職種へ広げる一助にもなるだろう。