Development of a highly sensitive sex determination method using the novel primer set
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Kana  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30866489)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAmelogenin / DNA / Exons / 性別判定 / Exon / amelogenin / human gene
Outline of Research at the Start
身元不詳死体の性別判定は、個人識別に不可欠な法医歯学的に重要な鑑定事項である。法医試料には劣化した微量なものが多く、性別判定では高度に断片化したDNAから正確な判定が求められる。
性別判定における従来の報告の多くが、アメロゲニン遺伝子のイントロン領域の男女差を利用しており、この領域は時に欠失し、その場合には正確な判定ができなかった。そこで本研究では、塩基配列の保存性が高いアメロゲニンExon領域の中でも、男女差以外の多型性がなく、かつ男女差が数塩基以上みられる領域に着目し、従来発表されているものより誤判定が少なく高感度の性別判定システムを開発し、確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the exon 1 region of the amelogenin gene, which has very little polymorphism other than sex differences. We developed a primer set for sex determination and compared it with the GlobalFiler PCR Amplification Kit (GF), which is widely used for forensic DNA typing. The results showed that the amount of DNA required for accurate sex determination was 25 pg for both methods, achieving equivalent sensitivity. Next, we compared the two methods using ancient human skeletons and found that the present method with its shorter amplicon was considerably superior to GF. The present method is simple, rapid, inexpensive, and suitable for analyzing highly degraded samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身元不詳遺体の性別判定は、個人識別上重要な鑑定事項である。特に、DNA解析による性別判定は、形態人類学的特徴を利用できない試料にも適用でき、有用性が高い。法医DNA鑑定で取り扱う試料は環境要因や微生物の影響をうけ容易に分解されるため、高度に変性した微量な試料から正確に判定を行うことが求められている。
本法は高度変性試料についても適用可能、かつ手技が簡便で迅速、安価であり、法医科学及び自然人類学に貢献できると考える。