New development of posture-maintaining orthosis useful for preventing low back pain during dental treatment for long-term care recipients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA Aya  広島大学, 病院(歯), 研究員 (60781812)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords要介護高齢者 / 腰痛防止 / 歯科診療 / 要介護者 / 腰痛予防
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,「要介護者歯科診療の術者腰痛予防に有用な姿勢保持装具」を新しく開発することにある.要介護者の歯科診療実施時には,術者は前屈あるいは側屈姿勢を長時間保つ必要があるため,腰部に過度な負担が生じることが多く,腰痛の発生要因となっている.本研究は,訪問歯科診療や口腔ケア実施時の姿勢を動作解析し,これに基づいて術者の姿勢保持を補助する装具を開発し,その効果を検証することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we will examine the effect of exoskeletons when complex sustained forward bending are performed, which is a posture characteristic to dental healthcare for individuals requiring long-term care, in the aim of elucidating the usefulness of exoskeletons. The exoskeleton used two types: simple support, which provides support only in the forward bending direction using elastic rubber in the back, and complex support, which provides support in multiple directions using multiple belts. Muscle activity in the lumbar and hip joints was measured. We created a questionnaire to evaluate exoskeleton acceptance.
In complex sustained forward bending, an exoskeleton that provides support in multiple directions reduces muscle activity in the lumbar region and hip joints, compared to an exoskeleton that provides support only in the forward bend direction. Exoskeleton acceptance did not change significantly depending on belt placement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
要介護高齢者に対する訪問歯科診療の需要は,今後さらに増加することが予想される.一方で,術者は長時間前屈あるいは側屈姿勢を保つ必要があり,腰痛,肩こりなどの身体的障害の発症や悪化から,診療の質の低下に繋がりかねない.本研究では,前屈方向への支持を目的とする既存のエクソスーツでは,要介護者への歯科診療特有の複合的な前屈位保持動作で効果を得られず,動作特異的に配置したベルトのエクソスーツは腰部への負担を軽減させ,作業現場における有用性が高いことが示された.この結果は,増加する在宅歯科医療の需要に対応する歯科医師や歯科衛生士の身体負担軽減につながり,在宅歯科診療従事者の増加の一助になると考える.