A field study to develop a new method for assessing the condition of athletes based on oral science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAsahi University (2022)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Gen  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00844341)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスポーツ医歯学 / スポーツ科学 / 口腔粘膜湿潤度 / 脱水 / 熱中症 / 唾液バイオマーカー / コンディション評価 / 歯周炎 / コンディション / 歯周病 / スポーツ歯科 / 抗菌ペプチド / 水泳 / 口腔内粘膜湿潤度 / 乳酸脱水素酵素(LDH) / コンディショニング / 口内炎症 / 口腔乾燥度 / 口内表面温度
Outline of Research at the Start
いま,スポーツ現場では多角的な指標でかつ迅速・簡便な評価システムの開発が求められています.これまで口腔内の様々な指標についてはコンディション評価の研究対象として検討されてきませんでした.口腔は消化器官,呼吸器官の初部であり,体腔において直接見る・触る・測ることができる器官であり,比較的容易にコンディションの変動を感知・予測できる特性があります.そこで申請者は運動による既存の全身のコンディション指標と口腔の指標の変動についての定量的・時間的関係を探り,アクセス容易な口腔から得られるデータ情報から全身内部の状態変化を予測しようとする試みを行います.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of sport, there is a need for the development of rapid and simple methods of assessing body condition. The oral cavity is a suitable target for condition assessment methods because of the relatively low barriers to the collection of biological information. In particular, oral mucosal moisture, salivary lactate dehydrogenase, blood flow on the dorsal surface of the tongue, and biomarkers (S-IgA and antimicrobial peptides) in saliva and dental plaque samples have been identified as indicators that can capture body condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔領域は比較的生体情報の採取の障壁が低く、身体能力やコンディションを簡便に評価できるポテンシャルをもつ。本研究はスポーツの現場を対象として行われたが、得られた知見はスポーツ現場のみならず、さまざまな世代の一般レベルの健康情報としての活用を見込めるものであった。特に、口腔粘膜湿潤度の測定による全身身体の脱水状態の予測システムは、スポーツ現場との親和性も相まって、現場実装も期待できるものであると考えている。