New Insights into periodontal pathogenesis through the interaction between diet and oral microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sakanaka Akito  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (90815557)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔細菌 / 食 / 機能性代謝物 / 歯周病 / 口腔細菌叢 / 食習慣
Outline of Research at the Start
食を介した口腔細菌叢と宿主の相互作用については,発酵性糖質を介したう蝕の病態形成を除き,まだまだ未解明の点が多い。特に,食と口腔細菌叢のクロストークがもう一つの口腔疾患である歯周病や,全身の健康状態に及ぼす影響についてはほとんどわかっていない。一方,質量分析技術の発展により,生体機能や病原性に影響を与える機能性代謝物の同定が進んでいる。本研究ではこの点に着目して口腔細菌叢と食のケミカルクロストークを読み解き,新規の歯周病病因論の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional metabolites, generated through the interaction between diet and gut microbiota, impact host physiological functions and disease tendencies. The exploration and utilization of these metabolites are gaining attention. The oral cavity, the entry point of the digestive system, houses a rich and complex microbiota similar to the gut. It is expected that many metabolites are produced through interactions with food in this area, but their details remain largely unknown. In this study, we used metabolomic and metagenomic analyses to investigate metabolites produced by oral microbiota through interactions with diet. We aimed to identify those that influence the pathogenicity of periodontal disease, thereby shedding light on the chemical crosstalk between oral microbiota and diet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化管の一部である口腔には、腸と同様に複雑な微生物叢が存在するが、食を介した口腔細菌叢と宿主の相互作用については、発酵性糖質によるう蝕の形成以外は、まだ多くの点が未解明である。特に、食と口腔細菌叢の相互作用が歯周病に及ぼす影響については、ほとんど分かっていない。本研究で口腔細菌叢と食のケミカルクロストークの一端が明らかになり、これまで見過ごされてきた食の歯周病の発症と重症化への影響が示唆されたことで、新たな歯周病の予防と治療に役立つ方法の開発に貢献する可能性がある。