Activation of Oral Mucosa Barrier Function by Regulating the Activity of Temperature-Sensitive TRP Channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hiroko  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (70749994)
Project Period (FY) 2020-02-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords温度感受性 / 上皮細胞 / 口腔粘膜上皮 / TRPチャネル / 口腔粘膜
Outline of Research at the Start
温度刺激下で口腔粘膜上皮細胞を二次元培養し、ターゲットとなる温度レギュレーター分子のTRPチャネルを同定したのち、三次元培養口腔粘膜に生体を模した温度グラデーションを付与した培養を用いて解析をすすめることで、口腔粘膜のバリア機能を賦活化する条件を同定する。最終目標として口腔粘膜のバリア破綻が一因である歯性感染症に起因する全身疾患の予防や治療に応用可能な技術の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proteins that change expression and activity with temperature and their involvement in immune response and regulation of skin barrier function have been reported, however, the relationship between temperature, immunity, and barrier function in the epithelium is still unclear. We analyzed three-dimensional culture models with temperature gradients to mimic living organisms under temperature stimulation to elucidate the relationship between temperature and immune regulation and barrier function in epithelial cells. The analysis showed changes in the expression of genes related to cell proliferation and differentiation, inflammation, immunity, and energy metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温度刺激そのものが免疫機能の調節やバリア機能亢進に有用であった場合は簡易な治療、予防法の開発に研究成果を応用可能である。また既存の薬剤とは全く異なるメカニズムによる抗炎症製品などの開発や、副作用が少ない薬剤やヘルスケア用品の開発も期待できる。温度のグラデーションや薬剤により厚い上皮が形成された場合は、移植後の組織再建や創傷治癒の観点からも有用であるため、再生医療の技術革新にも貢献することが可能である。