Can Resilience Skills in Patient Safety be Improved by Simulation-Based Healthcare Education?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Arata Yutaro  東北大学, 大学病院, 助手 (20755011)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医療安全 / 医学教育 / シミュレーション教育 / シミュレーション医学教育 / Safety-Ⅱ / 患者安全 / レジリエンス・エンジニアリング / 医療の質
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の患者安全に対するアプローチは、過去の有害事象を教訓に、リスクを排除して正しいやり方を定め、それに従うことで患者安全を向上させようというものであった(Safety-Ⅰ)。近年、患者安全の向上には、状況の変化に柔軟に対応することで事故を防ぐアプローチ(Safety-Ⅱ)の重要性も強調されている。本研究では、患者安全教育が個人やチームの柔軟性(レジリエンス)に与える影響を検討し、どのような行動変容を与えているかを調査検討する。更に、その成果によりレジリエンスを高めるプログラムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to measure the impact of traditional patient safety education on learners' acquisition of patient safety capabilities and to develop a new educational program based on the measured data. We had learners with a certain level of knowledge and skills in primary life support practice how they would respond in two types of situations: (1) scenarios commonly encountered in traditional CPR education and (2) irregular situations that could potentially occur in a medical setting. After the practical tasks, we conducted a questionnaire survey to assess learners' achievement. The results of the practical tasks and the questionnaire survey revealed that in irregular scenarios, the frequency of serious judgment mistakes that could lead to medical accidents increased, and performance decreased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果から、学習者にイレギュラーなシチュエーションを疑似体験させることにより、手技の応用の理解や、状況把握の重要性の理解を促進させる効果が明らかとなった。そのため、患者安全教育においては、全ての医療従事者に対して画一的な知識や手技を学習させるだけではなく、実際に起こり得るシチュエーションや本人の予想できない状況を、本人の能力に応じて学習内容を変化させながら、疑似的に体験させることで、レジリエンス能力を獲得できる可能性が示唆された。個別化された教育を実現することで、全ての医療従事者が高い患者安全能力を獲得し、ひいては医療事故の減少に寄与することができる。