Project/Area Number |
20K18847
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneko Makoto 横浜市立大学, データサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (80825076)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | へき地医療 / へき地尺度 / 医療資源 / 医療へのアクセス / 地理的格差 / 研究ネットワーク / 医療格差 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は 目的①:わが国の保健医療分野で使用可能なへき地尺度を開発する 目的②:へき地尺度を用いたへき地医療に関する臨床研究ネットワークを構築する の2点である。へき地と都市部における疾患や患者層の比較、医師、看護師などの医療従事者を確保するため人的・経済的支援の分配などはいずれも重要な検討課題だが、「へき地」に含まれる地域は多様であり、段階的かつ客観的なへき地尺度に基づいて検討する必要がある。保健医療分野におけるへき地尺度の開発は本邦初であり、既存の医師偏在指標と補完的に用いることにより、へき地医療の可視化、政策立案に必要な臨床研究の促進に繋がると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Rurality Index for Japan (RIJ) was developed as a measure of the degree of “rurality” in healthcare. The RIJ consists of population density, distance to a secondary or tertiary hospital, island, heavy snow area. In the RIJ, one represents the most urban areas and 100 the most remote areas. The RIJ is available free of charge upon application, and more than 100 researchers and government officials have applied for use of the system so far. We also developed a research network, including 86 members, for rural healthcare providers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究では医療における「へき地」の度合いを表す尺度を作成しました。この尺度では全国の郵便番号、市区町村、二次医療圏ごとに1-100でへき地度を表現することができます。この尺度を用いることで、へき地と都市部の医療にどの様な違いがあるかという研究を行うことができます。また、へき地医療従事者による研究ネットワーク「るーらるリサーチネット」を立ち上げ、現在86名が参加しています。今後はこの尺度とネットワークを活用して、へき地医療のやりがいや改善点を見える化する研究を行い、へき地医療の質向上、人材確保に繋げていきたいと考えています。