Project/Area Number |
20K18859
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Tohto University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirano Yasuyuki 東都大学, 幕張ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (90583211)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | シミュレーション教育 / 訪問リハビリテーション / 全身状態管理 / 病状変化の気づき / 緊急対応 / フィジカルアセスメント / 卒後教育 / 理学療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本邦における訪問リハの受給者数は年々増加し、内科系疾患を複数併発している症例が増加している。内科系疾患を有する症例は、症状の増悪や急変、再発などを来すことが多く、生命に関わることも少なくない。よって、訪問リハ従事者は全身状態の把握や急変予測、対応などに関する知識・技術の習得が不可欠である。しかし、これらに精通した者は少なく、これらの能力の向上を図る有効な教育・研修システムもまだ構築されていない。本研究では『訪問リハ従事者が病状変化や急変などの対応能力向上のためのSM教育プログラムを構築すること』を主な成果とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the effectiveness of a simulation education program that enables rehabilitation workers to recognize changes in the condition of users or signs of sudden deterioration and take appropriate action. Rehabilitation workers were recruited from the public and randomly assigned to two groups: classroom learning only (SM-: 8) and classroom learning + simulation (SM+: 8), and training was conducted in each group, and the effects were examined. As a short-term effect, the scores for the written test and self-efficacy improved in both groups. In addition, compared to SM-, SM+ had a significantly improved image of abnormal findings from auscultation and palpation. As a long-term effect, 6 months after the training, SM+ had a significantly improved knowledge of listening to heart sounds compared to SM-. However, one year after the training, no significant difference was observed between the two groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果として、シミュレーターを活用した研修はリハ従事者の医学的側面の質向上に寄与できる可能性が示唆された。これは、受給者の再入院予防や住み慣れた環境での生活の維持などに繋がり、ひいては社会保障費の抑制に貢献できる可能性がある。また、より臨床現場に近い実践的な教育を進めるためのシミュレーター開発にも着手でき、場所を限定せずに質の高い教育環境の整備につながる可能性がある。 以上より、本研究はリハ従事者の医学的側面の質向上に寄与する学術的意義を有し、社会保障費の抑制に向けた課題解決の一助となる可能性があることから社会的意義を有する研究であると考える。