Project/Area Number |
20K18868
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Institute for Health Economics and Policy, Association for Health Economics Rsearch and Social Insurance and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Hamada Shota 一般財団法人医療経済研究・社会保険福祉協会(医療経済研究機構(研究部)), 研究部, 副部長 (80712033)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 高齢者 / 薬物療法 / ポリファーマシー / 在宅医療 / データベース |
Outline of Research at the Start |
超高齢社会において、地域包括ケアの実践・さらなる充実は、できるだけ住み慣れた地域・住まいで暮らすという高齢者の希望を叶えるだけではなく、医療・介護資源の効率的な利用の観点からも重要である。本研究の目的は、地域在住高齢者の薬物治療に焦点を当て、地域包括ケアの実践・さらなる発展に資する課題の明確化及び改善方法を見出すことである。
具体的には、高齢者の薬物治療における優先課題である不適切な多剤処方(ポリファーマシー)の解消に取り組む。日本の医療提供体制下におけるポリファーマシーの原因・機序について定量的評価、また薬物治療の実態について未だ不明な点が多い在宅療養患者におけるポリファーマシーの評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using the nationwide claims database (NDB), we showed the drug utilization among homebound older adults in 2015 and 2019. We indicated some challenges, including those under improvement (e.g., reduction in the prescriptions of various PIMs and shift to safer alternatives among hypnotics),continuous challenges (e.g., antipsychotics for people with dementia), and new challenges (e.g., increased prescriptions of PPIs). In addition, in older adults with a limited life expectancy, there is room for deprescribing of preventive drugs to avoid inappropriate polypharmacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
在宅療養高齢者における多剤併用やPIMsの処方実態は、これまで限られた患者集団での報告や一時点での評価に限られてきた。本研究では、全国データを用いて在宅療養高齢者の薬物治療の変化を検討し、今後改善すべき薬物治療上の課題を明らかにした。薬物治療の効果と安全性のバランスを取ることによって、入院等のイベントを回避し、在宅医療を効果的に継続できることが期待される。本研究の成果は、超高齢社会において、高齢者ができるだけ住み慣れた地域・住まいで暮らして最期を迎えるという地域包括ケアの実践・さらなる充実に資する研究であると考える。