Policy evaluation on psychiatric reform in Japan using implementation research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Honyashiki Mina  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30833256)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords政策評価 / 実装研究 / 精神医療政策 / 地域精神保健 / 精神医療政策評価 / アウトリーチ / 精神医療改革
Outline of Research at the Start
過去数十年の間、日本の精神医療政策において入院中心の精神科医療から地域中心の医療への転換を求めた各種施策がなされてきたが、改革は道半ばである。本研究では、エビデンスと現場のギャップを埋める学問領域「普及と実装科学」に着目し、2つの政策への適応・比較を通して、入院中心医療から地域中心の医療への転換を目的とした精神医療政策への実装モデルの適用の妥当性を検証する。また、政策の作成・実装プロセスや実装戦略について明らかにし、精神科医療の政策作成・実装プロセスの最適化を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although Japan has been working on psychiatric reform since 2004, the hospital-centered healthcare system remains. Therefore, we were tasked with examining the policy creation and implementation process and implementation strategies aimed at reforming mental health care. First, a literature review was conducted using the "evidence-based policy creation and implementation model. The model was applied to good practices of policies aimed at mental health reform in two overseas regions to compare policy processes and implementation strategies. Next, a qualitative study was designed using "Consolidated Framework for Implementation Research" to determine factors contributing to widespread implementation of evidence-based outreach practice, ACT (Assertive Community Treatment) in the Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文献レビューにおいては香港とベルギーにおける精神医療改革を目的とした政策を取り上げ、分析した。結果、2つのケース間で社会的背景が異なっているにも関わらず、地域精神医療サービスへの公的スタッフの配置と研修、精神科病院の病床数を調整するアプローチ、医療部門と社会福祉部門との連携の促進等、多くの共通の実装戦略を持つことがわかった。また、記述された各政策プロセスは、精神科サービス提供の転換を目指す同様の社会的背景を持つ国々のモデルとなりうる。我々の知見は、サービス提供の転換を目指す政策に広く適用可能な実施戦略を示唆していると考えられる。質的研究についてはプロトコールを作成し、現在進行中である。