Is "insertion/deletion" of gene an unique mechanism for influenza B viruses evolution ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Odagiri Takashi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80770221)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / 変異株 / 遺伝子 / 進化 / B型インフルエンザウイルス / 抗原変異 / 欠失 / ウイルス / アミノ酸欠失 / HA遺伝子 / HA抗体 / ウイルス進化 / 免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
ウイルスの遺伝子には長年にわたる宿主免疫との攻防の歴史、即ちウイルス進化の歴史が刻まれている。近年、B型インフルエンザウイルスにおいて遺伝子の一部を欠失することでウイルスの抗原性を変化させた株の流行が確認された。また過去には遺伝子の挿入という現象も確認されている。
本研究では免疫を獲得したヒトの集団においてB型インフルエンザウイルスが起こす特有の進化機構を解明することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aim to reveal the unique mechanism for influenza B viruses evolution. In this study, we succeeded to generate two escape mutants by co-infected with wild type influenza B virus and monoclonal antibody which bind to 160-loop region in HA segment. We found that one of these escape mutants possessed amino acid deletion in 160-loop region by sequence analysis of HA segment. Furthermore, the viral growth capacities of these escape mutants were no different, compare with wild type virus. These results suggest that the deletion of gene is one of unique mechanisms for influenza B viruses evolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイルス感染症の制御は大きな社会的課題である。A型インフルエンザウイルス(A型ウイルス)同様、B型インフルエンザウイルス(B型ウイルス)も毎年流行が確認されている。しかし、毎年一定規模の流行が世界各地で確認されるA型ウイルスに比べ、B型ウイルスの流行規模は地域によって様々である。そのため、ウイルス学的特徴(進化機構、進化速度など)の見解を得るための研究はA型ウイルスに比べ、後れをとっている。本研究は、B型ウイルスの生存戦略の解明を試みた基礎研究である。本研究では、その解明の一端となる有用な成績が得られた。