Project/Area Number |
20K18912
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Sasakabe Tae 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90828774)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 利用可能炭水化物 / 食物摂取頻度調査票 / 糖質 / 循環器疾患危険因子 / 遺伝子多型 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肥満、糖尿病、脂質異常症などの循環器疾患危険因子と炭水化物摂取の関連が注目されている。しかし炭水化物のうち糖質はその種類により循環器疾患危険因子への影響が異なる可能性がある。またこれらの疾患予防には遺伝的な味覚の影響の解明も重要である。本研究では、日本人の一般集団において味覚に関する遺伝子多型と糖質摂取の循環器疾患危険因子への影響を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We assessed the validity of a 47-item food frequency questionnaire (FFQ) using a five-fold cross-validation approach to estimate the intake of available carbohydrates and their seven components (starch, glucose, fructose, galactose, sucrose, maltose, and lactose). The mean correlation coefficients from five repeated trials ranged from 0.4 to 0.7 for men and from 0.3 to 0.6 for women. Among the components, glucose showed weaker correlations, while lactose and galactose exhibited stronger correlations. These findings suggest moderate validity of the 47-item FFQ in estimating available carbohydrate intake for both men and women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、炭水化物摂取とさまざまな疾患や死亡との関連についての研究報告が増加している。炭水化物に含まれる成分の推定摂取量を用い、より詳細な影響の違いを検討することが求められる。本研究の対象集団では47項目食物摂取頻度調査票(FFQ)を使用して栄養素等摂取量を推定している。新たな栄養素摂取量の推定には妥当性の検討が必要である。本研究結果により、当該FFQを使用している他の集団においても炭水化物に含まれる成分の摂取量の推定ができれば、今後の炭水化物に関する研究の発展につながる可能性がある。