Prevalence and molecular epidemiology of Legionnaires' disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionToyama Institute of Health
Principal Investigator
Kanatani Jun-ichi  富山県衛生研究所, 細菌部, 主任研究員 (80463131)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレジオネラ / ゲノム分子疫学解析 / 分子疫学
Outline of Research at the Start
現在普及しているレジオネラ症診断用の尿中抗原検査試薬は、レジオネラ・ニューモフィラ血清群1(Lp1)以外の菌種・血清群に対する感度は著しく低い。そのため、Lp1以外のレジオネラ属菌に感染している患者は把握されていない。本研究では、前向き調査により潜在的なレジオネラ症患者を積極的な喀痰培養検査によって診断し、国内における実際のレジオネラ症患者の罹患率を推計する。また、患者実態の把握を通じて、これまで不明であったLp1以外を原因菌とするレジオネラ症患者の感染源を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to diagnose potential Legionnaires' disease patients through proactive sputum culture testing and to elucidate the sources of infection. Culture testing was conducted on respiratory specimens from 189 cases, resulting in the isolation of Legionella pneumophila serogroup 2 (Lp2) from two specimens. Subsequent phylogenetic analysis of the whole genome sequences of the Lp2 isolates including those from various environmental sources revealed that clinical isolates were closely related to the isolates derived from puddles. Therefore, it was suggested that patients infected with these isolates might have been infected in locations other than bathing facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の尿中抗原検査試薬はLegionella pneumophila血清群1(Lp1)以外の菌種・血清群に対する感度は著しく低いため、Lp1以外のレジオネラ属菌に感染している患者は把握されていない。したがって、現在まで、国内において、Lp1以外を原因菌とする潜在的なレジオネラ症患者の実態はよくわかっていない。本研究により、従来の尿中抗原検査では診断できない、Lp1以外を原因菌とする潜在的なレジオネラ症患者の存在が明らかとなった。