Elucidation of the actual status of drug-resistant bacteria/resistance gene invasion in humans in the market and evaluation of the risk of transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Akira  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 講師 (90827320)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / モニタリング / ESBL / フルオロキノロン / ST131 / パンデミッククローン / 耐性菌 / 市中 / 耐性遺伝子 / レゼルボア / 薬剤耐性遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、多剤耐性パンデミッククローンを含む耐性菌/耐性遺伝子の市中のヒトでの浸潤実態・伝播リスクを検討することを目的とする。市中のヒトの腸管内における耐性菌/耐性遺伝子の占有率(濃度)・性状を明らかにし、浸潤実態を解明する。更に、市中ー病院間の伝播を究明するため、市中と病院分離株の分子疫学的解析を行い、院内外の耐性菌/耐性遺伝子の動態を解明する。これらのデータから、市中における耐性菌の浸潤実態に加え、維持・伝播のリスクを明確化し、院内外における耐性菌制御に役立つ知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We will elucidate the prevalence (concentration) and characteristics of resistant bacteria/resistant genes in the intestinal tract of humans in the city, and elucidate the actual situation of infiltration. Furthermore, in order to investigate the spread between hospitals and city hospitals, we will conduct molecular epidemiological analysis of city and hospital isolates to elucidate the dynamics of resistant bacteria/resistant genes in and out of hospitals. From these data, we will clarify the actual situation of infiltration of resistant bacteria in the city, as well as the risk of maintenance and transmission, and obtain knowledge useful for the control of resistant bacteria in and outside of hospitals. Currently, we are clarifying the chronological variation and invasion of resistant bacteria in the city.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト社会において薬剤耐性菌は抗菌薬を使用する病院での調査、現状把握を主体として行われていた。本研究では通常の社会生活を送っている市中の健常者における薬剤耐性菌のトレンドと浸潤状況を明らかにした。
病院と市中は同様の耐性菌のトレンドが見られ、薬剤耐性菌のパンデミッククローンの市中での浸潤が特に大きな問題と考えられた。