Project/Area Number |
20K18927
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Public Health |
Principal Investigator |
Wakabayashi Yuki 地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 研究員 (70783835)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Staphylococcus argenteus / 全ゲノム配列解析 / 全ゲノム解析 / 全ゲノムシークエンス / 病原性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
新興感染症起因菌であるStaphylococcus argenteus(アルジェンテウス菌)の感染源の推定と病原性に関与する遺伝因子の探索を行う。保有する食品・健康人手指・環境由来株の全ゲノム解析を実施し、その病原因子レパートリーを解析することで、これらの菌株が感染源になり得るか評価する。また公共データベース上に登録されている患者由来株のゲノム情報と比較することで、患者検体由来株に特徴的な遺伝因子を抽出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We sequenced the genomes of Staphylococcus argenteus isolates which we had collected from non-clinical samples in Japan. We also downloaded whole genome sequence data from NCBI database and performed comparative analysis with our sequenced genomes. 444 genomes were divided into almost eight lineages, which composed of both clinical and non-clinical isolates. The repertoire of virulence factor genes were almost identical among all eight lineages, implying that all S. argenteus isolates have a potential to cause disease to humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでのアルジェンテウス菌の研究は、臨床検体由来株に基づく成果がほとんどであった。そのため、非臨床検体由来株も含めたアルジェンテウス菌集団全体の病原性ポテンシャルについては不明であった。本研究では、保有する非臨床検体由来株とすでに他の研究者が報告済みの臨床検体由来株のデータを合わせて解析することで、非臨床検体由来株も含めたアルジェンテウス菌集団全体について評価を行った。本研究成果は、アルジェンテウス菌の病原性発揮機構等を理解するうえで重要な基礎データになると考えられる。