Causal effects of physical activity on health outcomes including dementia among older adults: a proposal of a new instrumental variable
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sato Koryu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20867965)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords身体活動 / 認知症 / うつ傾向 / 操作変数法 / COVID-19 / 引退 / 心疾患 / 身体不活動 / 年金支給開始年齢 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 高齢者 / 操作変数 / 食生活 / ワクチン / かかりつけ医 / 歩数 / 在宅勤務 / うつ
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで高齢者の身体不活動は認知症リスクを上昇させると考えられ、適度な運動が推奨されてきたが、明確なエビデンスは存在しない。本研究は、操作変数法という手法を用い、ランダム化比較実験のように比較可能な二群を見つけることで、高齢者の身体活動が本当に認知症のリスクを下げる効果があるのかどうか検証を行う。また、同様の手法を、身体活動との間に逆の因果関係バイアスが生じる可能性のあるうつ病や生活習慣病といったアウトカムにも応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By applying causal inference methods (including the instrumental variable method) to a large prospective cohort study, this project revealed the impact of lifestyle (including physical activity) and socio-economic factors on health. Specifically, it showed that physical activity once per week lowers the risk of dementia, suggesting that the causal effect of physical activity on lowering the risk of dementia persists for at least four years.
The study also showed that, in response to the COVID-19 pandemic that occurred during the study period, people who decreased their number of steps or increased their working hours during the emergency declaration period had a higher risk of depression, while those who newly started working from home had a 17% lower risk of depression than the rest of the population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、積雪地域の居住を高齢者の身体活動の操作変数として用いるというアイデアを新たに提案し、身体活動と認知症リスクの因果関係を明らかにした。また、研究期間中に生じた新型コロナウイルス感染症の流行に対し、日本老年学的評価研究(JAGES)の中で2020年度の臨時調査を行い、2019年度のデータと接続することで思い出しバイアスの少ない質の高いデータを整備した。さらに、パンデミック前後での身体活動やソーシャルキャピタルの変化が、うつ傾向と関連することを示した。