Investigation of minimally important differences for improving interpretability and development of a Web-based feedback system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI YOSHIA  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10761116)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウェブシステム / 最小重要差 / 患者報告型アウトカム / 全身性エリテマトーデス / アンブレラレビュー / フィードバック / プラットフォーム / 心理的健康 / システマティックレビュー / 生活の質 / 副腎皮質ステロイド / 心理的健康観
Outline of Research at the Start
全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE)は、若年女性に好発し、諸臓器が障害される慢性進行性の自己免疫疾患である。SLEの生存率はいずれも改善し長期生存が達成できた一方、SLE患者の生活の質の改善が診療上の課題である。国内で使用されるSLE患者のQOL評価尺度は、どのぐらい変化すれば臨床的に重要であるかを判断するための指標(最小重要差)がなく、QOLの解釈が難しい。国内のSLE患者の約2%が登録されたコホートのデータを用いて、解釈可能性を高める最小重要差を設定する。収集した情報をフィードバックするウェブシステムを開発して共有することで再燃率、死亡率といったハードアウトカムの変化を調査する基盤とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the use of personal electronic devices such as personal computers and smart phones has widely spread. For the use of personally-owned devices in medical research, we have developed a web-based software system with functions for collecting survey data, summarizing the results, and providing feedback. This system uses Grafana, an advanced dashboard for viewing various database metrics via a web browser and provides an open platform for analysis, monitoring, and feedback. For feedback of the information to respondents and researchers, it is necessary to display summarized values along with the reference values ( minimally importtant differences) necessary for deciphering changes over time. In this study, the minimum significant difference was calculated by actually collecting the data of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) patients over time concurrent with the development of the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SLEに広く使用される生活の質(QOL)尺度の最小重要差を確立することには, 今後のQOL研究や新薬の効果を調査する臨床試験の解釈の指標を提供するうえで重要な価値がある。このような指標は臨床現場においても副腎皮質ステロイドの投与量を調整するための指標としても役立ち得る。オンラインでQOL調査が完了できれば, COVID-19および季節性インフルエンザ等の感染流行期にも病院を訪れる必要がなくなり, 調査機会の逸失を低減できるという利点がある. 即時フィードバック機能を備えることは回答のモチベーションを高めさらなる精緻かつ妥当な将来のQOL研究の実施に繋がることが期待できる.