Prognostic score model of pediatric inpatients using Diagnosis Procedure Combination database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Headquarters
Principal Investigator
Inoue Norihiko  独立行政法人国立病院機構本部(総合研究センター), 診療情報分析部, 主任研究員 (60867068)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords疫学 / 小児 / DPC / 先天性心疾患 / 多変量解析 / 予測モデル / Lasso回帰 / データベース / リアルワールドデータ / ビッグデータ / 心臓外科 / 小児科 / リスクスコアモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
DPCデータのICD-10コードに基づく入院時傷病名や合併症、医療行為、手術難易度を結合したデータセットから、予後予測に有用な因子を特定して、小児入院患者のリスクスコアモデルを構築する。モデルの予測能に関して統計学的な精度・有用性の検証を行う。期待される成果として、成人と疾病分布や診療行為の内容が異なる小児科領域において、予後予測やリスク層別化に必要なバイアス・交絡の調整手段を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using DPC data to identify pediatric inpatients under 18 years of age, a risk score model was constructed to predict perioperative prognosis of congenital heart disease. Lasso logistic regression showed the best predictive performance and identified variables that are useful for predicting prognosis in patients undergoing congenital heart disease surgery. Accurate prognosis prediction is useful information for preoperative evaluation and treatment decision making. The data processing flow and model selection knowledge developed with the use of DPC data in mind were actively applied to research in other disease areas.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回はLassoで変数選択を行ってからの古典的なロジスティック回帰がもっとも良い性能を示し、小児の先天性心疾患手術で高リスク因子となるものを特定できた。統計モデルはデータの内容によっては複雑な機械学習やディープニューラルネットワークよりも優れていることが知られているが、レセプトやDPCのような診療報酬データは0と1など離散的な整数が主のスパースなデータ構造をしており、ロジスティック回帰のような古典的な統計モデルが力を発揮すると考えられた。診療報酬データは日本全国共通の規格であるため、ロジスティック回帰のようなよく知られた計算コストの低い手法で解析を行えることは社会的意義も高いと考えられた。