Effects and ripple effects of reducing nursing care certification and nursing care costs of frail prevention by the Silver Human Resource Center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Nofuji Yu  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (10626047)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフレイル予防 / シルバー人材センター / 普及可能性 / 要支援・要介護認定 / 介護認定 / 介護費用
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに、兵庫県養父市にて、「徒歩圏域毎に住民運営のフレイル予防教室(週1回、60分)を開設する」という介護予防を目的とした取り組みを行い、教室参加者のフレイルのリスクが低減したことを報告してきた。しかし、要介護化が抑制されるのか、さらには、シルバー人材センターの会員が(教室立ち上げ時に)教室の運営を担うという方法が他地域にも普及するかは不明であった。そこで、本研究は、上記の取り組みにより①教室参加者および教室実施地区の要介護認定率および介護費用がどの程度抑制されるか、②シルバー人材ンセンターの会員が教室の運営を担うというモデルが他地域に普及するかを明らかにすることを目的に実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the extent to which the effort “members of the Silver Human Resource Center travel to various area to set up and run frailty prevention classes,” which has been implemented in Yabu City, Hyogo Prefecture, since 2014, reduces the participant's risk of functional disability and nursing care costs. This study also examined the feasibility of diffusing this model to other regions.
It was confirmed that the risk of new certification of requiring long-term care and accumulated cost of long-term care per eligible person were reduced by half for the class participants compared to non-participants. In addition, about half of the silver human resource centers in Saitama Prefecture have commercialized the operation of the frail prevention class, indicating the possibility of diffusing this model to other regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、介護予防を目的とした地域対策の評価研究は極めて少ない。養父市の取組は、まさに全国各地で進められている「住民運営の通いの場づくり」の好事例の一つであり、本研究は現行の施策の後ろ盾となるエビデンスをもたらしたという点で社会的意義が大きいと考えられる。
また、「研修を受けたシルバー人材センターの会員が仕事として教室を運営する」というモデルにより、介護予防活動の担い手不足を解消する上で、ボランティアの育成・組織化、民間事業者への委託に加わる新たな選択肢を提示したという点、健康づくりという新たな分野に高齢者就労の受け皿を広げたという点でも、本研究の意義は大きいと考えられる。