Post-mortem changes of methomyl in blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Yoshikazu  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (50834470)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメソミル / ヘモグロビン / アミノ酸付加体 / カーバメート系殺虫剤 / 酸化反応 / 死後分解 / バイオマーカー / W-adduct / メソミル中毒
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではメソミルの血液中死後分解因子を特定し、本分解因子を用いてメソミルの分解速度を明らかにすることで、死後血液におけるメソミル濃度評価法を確立する。さらに、死後変化の影響を受けにくいメソミル由来代謝物マーカーを探索し、メソミル本体及び代謝物の両面からメソミル中毒を確実に診断できる新たな分析システムの構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Forensic toxicology is one of the applied research fields of toxicology and necessary to protect people's rights. The accurate determination of blood drug concentration is mandatory to prove death by drug poisoning. However, it has been reported that the fatal drug concentration in blood at autopsy differs from that at the time of death. In this study, methomyl, is specifically bound to Hemoglobin (Hb), which results in the decrease in blood concentration of its free form after death. Methomyl is preferably bound to tryptophan, tyrosine, and valine residues in Hb.Furthermore, it was clarified that the blood concentration at the time of death can be estimated from the amounts of postmortem metabolites produced after death. Moreover, we found that oxime-type carbamate pesticides having an oxime moiety such as aldicarb, butocarboxim, methomyl, oxamyl, and thiofanoxwere decomposed by Hb in a temperature-dependent fashion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
法中毒学は、人々の権利を守るために必要な薬学・医学・法学の要素が含まれる、言わば毒性学の応用研究分野の一つであり、薬毒物に関連した死因を究明するために、ご遺体から採取された血液等の検体の薬毒物分析を主要な手法としている。この日々の実務の中から、血中薬物濃度の死後変化というクリニカルクェスチョンを着想し、その解決に向けて研究を実施している。本研究成果であるヘモグロビンが関与した血中死後薬物濃度変化を明らかにしたことにより、血中薬物濃度を正確に把握することが可能になり、薬毒物に関連した死因を究明することに役立つと考えられる。