Project/Area Number |
20K18982
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsutsumi Hiroshi 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (50849114)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 法医学 / 法中毒 / GABAA作動薬 / バイオマーカー / 過量服薬中毒 / 解糖系代謝物 / 薬物中毒 / 解糖系 / ジアゼパム / アストロサイト / GAPDH / 呼吸中枢抑制 / ベンゾジアゼピン / オピオイド |
Outline of Research at the Start |
法医診断をするうえで薬物中毒死を客観的に診断する中毒の指標は原因薬物の濃度のみである。しかしオピオイドによる呼吸中枢抑制はベンゾジアゼピン類を併用することにより、単剤で摂取するときよりも少ない量で生じるため、オピオイドとベンゾジアゼピン類が同時に遺体より検出された場合、薬物がどの程度死因に寄与したのかの推定は困難である。本研究では実験動物を用いてオピオイドとベンゾジアゼピン類をそれぞれ単剤で、または併用投与した薬剤性呼吸中枢抑制ラットモデルを作製し、生理学的に呼吸状態を観察し、髄液中の神経伝達物質濃度を測定することで薬剤性呼吸抑制を反映する神経伝達物質を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The determination of the presence and degree of intoxication from drug overdose is crucial for the elucidation of incidents or accidents. Frequently detected in such cases are GABA_A receptor agonists, a class of sedative-hypnotic drugs, suggesting that objective measures beyond drug concentration could be highly useful in intoxication assessment. In the quest for novel intoxication markers, we identified glycolytic metabolites, namely 2,3-Bisphosphoglycerate, Dihydroxyacetone-phosphate, Glycerol-3-phosphate, and Sedoheptulose-7-phosphate, as potential indicators. It was found that their levels could decrease upon administration of the GABA_A receptor agonist, diazepam. Furthermore, an increase in the expression of GAPDH, an enzyme in the glycolytic pathway, was also observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
メタボロミクスおよび生化学的な実験により、GABAA作動薬をアストロサイト細胞株に投与すると解糖系に変化が生じることが見出された。この研究成果は、過量服薬による中毒の推定において新たな手がかりを提供し、法医学の発展に寄与することが期待される。解糖系とGABA作動薬との関連性を明らかにすることで、中毒推定の客観的指標を構築する新たな道が開かれるであろう。