Quantitative analysis of volatile compounds useful for evaluating postmortem ethanol production in decomposed autopsy specimens.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
IKEMATSU Natsuki  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20848410)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腐敗性揮発成分 / エタノール死後産生 / ガスクロマトグラフ質量分析装置 / GC-MS/MS / 法医剖検例 / ガスクロマトグラフ/水素炎イオン化型検出器 / GC-FID / GCMS / 死後産生揮発成分 / GC-FID
Outline of Research at the Start
法医剖検試料中のエタノール濃度は死因を鑑定する上で極めて重要な情報で、腐敗事例においても同様である。しかし腐敗事例では死後のエタノール産生を考慮せねばならず、定説として、腐敗の指標にn-プロパノールがよく用いられている。しかし日常業務では腐敗事例であっても必ずしもn-プロパノールが検出されないなど、それのみでは死後産生の判断が難しい場合がある。
本研究では腐敗剖検試料中の揮発成分を網羅的に定量、統計学的解析し、n-プロパノールの再評価と、腐敗指標としてより適した代替成分がないかを探索する。そして事例背景に照らし検出成分をまとめることで、エタノール死後産生の評価に有用な情報を還元できると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ethanol analysis in decomposed autopsy cases can be difficult to determine alcohol consumption. One reason for this is that n-propanol, which is used as an indicator of postmortem Ethanol production, is not always detected. In this study, we re-evaluated n-propanol and search for a more suitable alternative compound as a putrefactive indicator by using the femoral muscles of autopsy cases. It was found that the presence of n-propanol is useful as an indicator of decomposition, although the detection rate is low. It was suggested that the ethanol/acetaldehyde concentration ratio could be used as a criterion for determining alcohol consumption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
法医学の教科書では,エタノールの死後産生は同時に検出されるn-プロパノールによって判断出来ると記述されているが,実務ではn-プロパノールの検出がない,あるいはとても微量で,その定量値による飲酒判定は困難な場合が多い.今回の成果によって,n-プロパノールを腐敗指標として使うことの有用性とその限界が示された.また,n-プロパノールに代わる飲酒判定の基準としてエタノール/アセトアルデヒド濃度比が利用できる可能性が示唆された.解剖死体の生前飲酒を誤って解釈しないために有用な研究成果となった.