Development of a Peer Support System to Foster Intrinsic Motivation among Newly Appointed Public Health Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K18996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Toru Onashi  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30846324)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords新任期保健師 / 内発的動機づけ / ピアサポート / 尺度 / 介入プログラム / 教育プログラム / 社会人基礎力 / 人材育成 / 内発的動機付け / ピアアサポート / 現任教育 / ピアエデュケーション / IT
Outline of Research at the Start
市町村行政において、保健師現任教育プログラムの策定率は県や特別区と比較して著しく低い。これは行政において数が限られる保健師の分散配置が進んでいることや、多くの経験を積んだベテラン保健師の大量退職が妨げになっていると考えられる。そのため本研究では、配置状況やベテラン保健師に依存することなく、新任期保健師自身の内発的動機付を促すピアサポートシステムの構築を行う。
具体的には、①新任期保健師同士で学び合い支え合えるピアエデュケーションプログラムの開発と、②内発的動機付けを支えるアプリケーションとして県や医療圏単位での情報共有やキャリアラダーの確認等の複数機能を持ったアプリケーションを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a peer support system focusing on fostering intrinsic motivation among newly appointed public health nurses, we conducted four studies.
Study 1: Identification of factors that enhance intrinsic motivation among newly appointed public health nurses.Study 2: Creation of a model of factors thatenhance intrinsic motivation identified in Study 1.
Study 3: Development of a scale to measure intrinsic motivation among newly appointed public health nurses.Study 4: Creation of a program to enhance intrinsic motivation.As a result, we identified 8 categories and 31 subcategories. We conducted a survey targeting 400 public health nurses nationwide and confirmed the general validity of the model. Additionally, we developed a scale to measure intrinsic motivation and created an intervention program. The effectiveness of the program is currently under analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、新任期保健師の内発的動機づけを高める要因を明らかにするとともに、内発的動機づけを測定、促進することの一助を得たと考える。これにより、OJTやOffJTを企画する際に、上司が教育の一端を担いつつも、自分自身で成長していける関わりが可能となり、新任期教育の負担軽減と新任期保健師自身の成長促進に寄与できたと考える。
本研究着想時は、新型コロナウイルス感染症拡大前であり、保健師がつながるアプリや会議システムを活用している人は少なかった。しかし、現在それが広がりつつある。今後は、プログラムを構築し、全国どこに居ても内発的動機づけを高められるピアサポート体制を構築できるよう研究する必要がある。