Research on Nursing Quantification Using Information and Communication Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Information Sciences (2021-2023)
The Japanese Red Cross Akita College of Nursing (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kodama Yuki  東京情報大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50769578)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords看護管理 / 人員配置 / 情報通信技術 / 無線通信 / 看護情報 / 業務量 / ビーコン / Zigbee / RFID / ベッドサイド滞在時間 / 看護業務量 / 近接センサ / RF-ID / ICT
Outline of Research at the Start
看護師の適切な人員配置を検討するためには、看護業務量を定量化する必要があり、様々な看護の定量化指標の開発が行われてきた。しかし、これまでに開発された指標では看護業務量の正確な把握や予測が困難であった。その原因は、直接的に看護を「時間」の尺度で測定することが困難であったためである。そこで本研究では、①「患者と看護師の接触時間」を持続的に自動計測するための機器を開発し、②接触時間とDPCデータ等との関連を解析することで、新たな看護の定量化指標を開発することを目的とした。期待される研究成果は、実用的な新たな看護の定量化指標の開発であり、看護に投入する人的資源の効率的活用につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a device and system to measure bedside stay time of nurses in medical institutions. As an outcome, a bedside stay time measurement system using wireless communication technology was developed. The problem with conventional radio proximity sensors is that they are affected by radio interference in environments where multiple patients are in close proximity, which reduces measurement accuracy. Therefore, this system improves measurement accuracy by adding a function that identifies individual radio waves using an electronic tag. Performance evaluation tests confirmed that the system was capable of highly accurate measurement under conditions similar to those in a clinical environment. This study presents a new method of visualizing nursing by time, and reveals a highly practical method in a clinical environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による主要な成果は、看護を時間によって可視化するための方法論を示した点にある。日本看護協会においては看護職の働き方改革を推進しており、自由度の高い働き方の体制を整えることに注力している。こうした社会の取り組みにおいて、看護を時間によって可視化する体制を整えることは重要であり、社会的意義のある研究成果といえる。また、こうした時間による看護データはリアルワールドデータとしての活用も期待されており、これからの看護に関わるリアルワールドエビデンスの構築に寄与することも期待される。