Development of a new nursing care device for wound infection focusing on the pathophysiology of obese skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Mayu  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (30803465)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords創傷 / 創傷治癒 / 振動 / 皮膚 / 感染 / デバイス / 機械刺激 / 肥満 / 創感染 / ケアデバイス / 肥満皮膚
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満は術後創感染(以下、創感染)リスクの増大因子であり、肥満者は非肥満者よりも創感染の発生率が高い。
創感染は患者のQOLを著しく低下させるため臨床上重要な問題である。現在、創感染に対する看護ケアは、創部の観察や外科的処置といった姑息的看護ケアが主体であるため、創感染の根治的治療には肥満皮膚の病態に基づいた抜本的な看護ケアが必要である。
今回、肥満皮膚の創感染に関わる病態に直接アプローチできる看護ケアデバイスの一つとしてバイブレーションセラピーに着目した。
本研究では、バイブレーションセラピーによる創部からの浸出液の成分変化と創感染への影響を検証し、作用機序の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of vibration stimulation on obese skin wound infection, focusing on the pathophysiology of obese skin. The results showed that vibration stimulation was associated with an increase in the intensity of obese skin wound. It was suggested that vibratory stimulation might prevent wound dehiscence, which increases the risk of infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、より詳細な解析を行い皮膚の構造に対する振動刺激の影響を明らかにすることで、肥満皮膚以外の脆弱化した皮膚の機能を回復させるケアデバイスとして振動刺激を応用できることが期待される。