The characteristics of delay of help seeking behavior and nursing care strategy in the small remote islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Oshiro Mariko  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30776860)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳がん / 離島 / 受診遅延 / 看護援助 / 乳がん患者 / 特徴
Outline of Research at the Start
乳房の異常に気づいてから医療機関を受診するまでに3ケ月以上の時間を要した受診遅延は、乳がんの5年生存率に影響する。離島に居住する者は、海を超えた距離的・経済的・心理的負担により、受診遅延が生じやすい状況にある。しかし、離島のがん患者の受診行動の実態は明確でなく、支援の困難な状況が課題となっている。よって、本研究では、離島に居住する乳がん患者を対象に、受診遅延の行動特性とその関連要因を明らかにし、離島に特徴的な看護援助につなげることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies the characteristics of delayed help seeking behavior and related elements in breast cancer patients living on small remote islands, and constructs the characteristics of nursing care strategies in such islands. Factors that delayed help seeking were: 1) having never previously undergone breast cancer screening, 2) having symptoms whose appearance cannot be linked to breast cancer, 3) having limited availability of medical resources on the island, and 4) Disclosing the situation only to the family. The member of breast cancer patient groups, a hospital, Clinical Nurse Specialists (CNS) and researcher discussed relevant nursing care strategies to address the delays in help seeking behavior, whereby two strategies were identified providing updated information related to breast cancer, and providing space and opportunity for consultation with professional medical care providers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
離島に居住する乳がん患者の受診遅延の行動とその関連要素、看護援助が明確になることで、医療資源の乏しい離島においても、受診が遅延することなく、適切に受診を促すことにつながるものと考える。また、受診遅延者が受診に際して抱える問題は、治療開始後も引き続き存在することから、予防の視点のみならず、離島に居住する乳がん患者の治療継続をサポートする上でも活用できる。国内外の先行研究を概観しても、離島における受診行動に関する研究蓄積は乏しいことから、本研究を基盤にさらなる発展が期待される。