Reliability and Validity of the Japanese Version Spiritual Needs Questionnaire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Hoshina  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (90855206)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスピリチュアルニーズ / スピリチュアルケア / SpNQ / 質問紙 / バーンアウト / 看護師
Outline of Research at the Start
看護師は,バーンアウトや看取りのネガティブな経験,日々の看護の中で不全感を抱く経験による離職や潜在化が問題となっており,心理的支援の必要性が課題である.これまでの研究で,看護師のバーンアウトの要因が社会背景や環境要因であることは明らかになっているが,スピリチュアルニーズとの関連を明らかにした研究はなされていない.
そこで看護師の就業を継続するための支援ツールの開発を目的とし,「SpNQ(独版)20項目」から大学生による調査を実施し日本語版試案を作成した.本研究では,試案の妥当性を高めるために,一般病棟と緩和ケア病棟勤務の看護師を対象に調査を行い,日本の看護師への適用可能性を実証することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to apply the SpNQ (German version) to the Japanese population, we aimed to increase the validity of the Japanese draft of the SpNQ (Spiritual Needs Questionnaire), standardizing the SpNQ-20 into Japanese, administering the questionnaire to nurses, and conducting exploratory factor analysis and confirmatory factor analysis were conducted. The Japanese version of the SpNQ is a four-factor, 16-item model. The reliability of this model was confirmed and its validity increased because it was accepted as a scale to measure the strength of the inner spiritual needs of Japanese people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バーンアウトや看取りのネガティブ経験が看護師の離職や潜在化を招いている.看護師の心理的支援の方策として,スピリチュアルニーズの観点からは検討されていなない.本研究の成果として,SpNQ日本語版を作成でき,日本人のスピリチュアルニーズを把握できるようになった.看護師が自らのスピリチュアルニーズを認識することで,スピリチュアルニーズに対するセルフケアの機会を得ることになると考える.さらに,SpNQ日本語版は,16項目であり,患者のスピリチュアルニーズを迅速に把握できる手段といえる.今後は,より質の高い看護を患者に提供するために,看護活動におけるSpNQ日本語版の活用可能性を検討する必要がある.