Analysis of psychological care including prevention of postpartum depression performed by midwives in an accommodation-type postpartum care facility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo Health Sciences (2021)
Kitasato University (2020)
Principal Investigator
kuwahara sayaka  東京医療学院大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (70866376)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords宿泊型産後ケア / 産後うつ / 予防 / 心理的ケア / 助産師 / 産後うつ予防 / 宿泊型産後ケア施設 / 産後ケア
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦では、少子化対策、産後うつ病や児童虐待予防の一環として、妊娠期からの切れ目ない支援を提供することで産後の母親の心身の安定を促進し、健やかな育児ができることを目標に2017年度より産後ケア事業が開始された。
これまでも助産師は妊娠期からの継続支援、産後うつ病の予防的支援を提供してきたが、短時間かつ一時的な支援に留まっていた。
研究者は「宿泊型産後ケア施設」において、助産師が継続した心理的ケアを行うことで、産後うつ状態の母親のメンタルヘルスが回復していく過程を経験したことから、先駆的に産後ケア事業に取り組む「宿泊型産後ケア施設」等において、助産師が行う継続した心理的ケアを明確にしたいと考えた。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the psychological care-including psychological care for the prevention of postpartum depression - provided by midwives in residential postpartum care facilities. Seven midwives consented to participate in the study, which was conducted through questionnaires and semi-structured interviews.
Qualitative inductive analysis resulted in the extraction of the following seven categories for psychological care: “accepting and acknowledging the individual with respect and receptivity”, “touching the body to promote physical and mental recovery and rest”, “waiting without trying to elicit information and listening through care”, “reviewing the delivery”, “providing parenting counseling and guidance according to the needs of the mother and family members”, “talking about the relationship with the mother’s mother and partner”, and “providing ongoing and collaborative support in a planned manner”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産後ケア事業は開始から間もなく、助産師が行っている心理的ケアについてはほとんど調査されていない。このため、本研究において初めて宿泊型産後ケア施設において助産師が行う産後うつ予防を含む心理的ケアを明確にした意義は大きい。普段、何気なく実施している心理的ケアを具体的に言語化したことで、今後は意図的な実践が積み重ねられ、産後うつ予防に貢献することができる。