| Project/Area Number |
20K19172
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamasaki Satoko 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 助教 (20512510)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 養護教諭 / 発達障害 / 神経発達症 / ASD / ADHD / シミュレーション教育 / グレーゾーン / インタビュー / 支援 / 教育 / 児童生徒 / 教育プログラム / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 対応 / 育成 / シミュレーション / 教員養成 / 対応能力 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
自閉スペクトラム症児(ASD児)は、こだわりや対人関係など社会性の困難さがあり、 成功体験の少なさから自己肯定感が低下し不安障害を引き起こしたり、学級に適応できず、 不登校・ひきこもり等の合併といった“二次障害”のリスクが高いと言われている。本研究は、養護教諭養成段階における、ASD児への対応能力育成のためのシミュレーション教育プログラムを開発することを目的とする。 本研究により、二次障害を予防する対応能力を有する養護教諭を育成することができると考えられる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to provide basic data for the development of an educational program to foster the ability to respond to Children with Neurodevelopmental Disorders (CNDs) at the school nurse-teacher (SNT) training stage, we conducted an interview survey to clarify the components of a school nurse teacher's response and specific situations in which the teacher responds. Their approaches were summarized into providing support to reduce difficulties associated with Neurodevelopmental Disorders traits, assessing children's health status through effective interviews and guidance, promoting individual children’s development and adaptation to school life, becoming a person with whom children feel safe to engage, understanding children’s backgrounds that may not be easily apparent, and collaborating to provide consistent support. To support children’s health and promote their smooth adaptation to school life, these approaches should be implemented as part of daily SNT work.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自閉スペクトラム症などの発達に特性をもった児童生徒は、対人関係等社会性の困難さや、成功体験の少なさから自己肯定感が低下し、不安障害や不登校・ひきこもり等の二次障害を引き起こすリスクが高いといわれている。二次障害を防ぐために、教員の適切な対応は重要であるが、教員養成時の特別支援教育は知識伝達型が中心である。本研究の成果である発達に特性をもった児童生徒への養護教諭の支援および具体的対応場面を基礎資料とすることで、対応能力育成のための実践的な教育プログラムの開発につながると考えられる。