Development of a Genetic Counseling Model for Pre-Symptomatic Diagnosis of Hereditary Cancer in Minors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Sawako  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (00853053)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords遺伝カウンセリング / 発症前診断 / 未成年 / 遺伝性腫瘍症候群 / 遺伝性腫瘍 / 発症前遺伝学的検査 / 未成年者 / 未成年血縁者 / 小児 / 腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
がんゲノム医療の発展に伴い、遺伝性腫瘍と診断される患者の増加が見込まれる。遺伝性腫瘍と診断された患者の中には、早期発見・治療へつなげるため、我が子に腫瘍が発生する前に、その原因遺伝子の病的変化を継承しているかどうかを調べる「発症前診断」を検討することがある。子が成人の場合、発症前診断の受検は本人の自律的意思に基づき決定可能であるが、子が未成年者の場合、一般的に判断能力が未熟のため自律的に受検の意思決定を行うことは難しい。そこで本研究では、今後増えることが予想される未成年者のがん発症前診断に適切に対応するため、その課題や心理的影響を考慮した遺伝カウンセリングモデルを提示することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the current state and challenges of pre-symptomatic genetic testing for hereditary cancer in minor relatives in Japan. A survey was conducted targeting 142 medical institutions, with valid responses obtained from 74. Of these, 29 institutions had provided genetic counseling to minors. The findings highlighted challenges related to informed assent-such as addressing parents' attitudes and children's understanding-as well as issues with healthcare systems and interdepartmental coordination. In institutions not conducting such testing, the lack of specialized personnel and inadequate support systems were also identified. These results provide important insights for future policy and support system development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、未成年血縁者への発症前遺伝学的検査に関する国内の実施状況と課題を明らかにした。全国142医療機関への調査から、遺伝カウンセリング時の親の不安や子どもの理解力への配慮、インフォームド・アセントの困難、診療科間の連携不足、専門職や支援体制の不在など多岐にわたる問題が明らかとなった。本研究の成果は、遺伝医療の質の向上や、制度整備・支援体制構築に貢献する重要な知見であり、社会的意義は大きい。